NOTICE: The slip opinions and orders posted on this Web site are
[…] witnesses"). There was no error.
e.
Statute of limitations.
The two indictments charging indecent assault and battery, in violation
of G.L. c. 265, § 13B, were returned on June 20, 2002. The offenses
they allege last occurred on October 5, 1986. The relevant statute of
limitations provides that an indictment for such an offense must be
"found and filed within six years after such crime has been committed;
provided, however, that any period during which
the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the
commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited." G.L.
c. 277, § 63, as amended through St.1996, c. 26. It further provides
that for the crimes charged here, "the period of limitation for
prosecution shall not commence until the victim has reached the age of
sixteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency,
whichever occurs earlier."
Id., as appearing in St.1987, c. 489.
It was stipulated at trial that the victim reached the age of sixteen
years of age on September 9, 1993. Consequently, the prosecution was
required to commence no later than September 9, 1999, unless the